Data Observatory · Subnational Governance Matrix

164 Districts of Pakistan Database (2023 Census)

Comprehensive reference database of Pakistan's sub-provincial administrative units: examining population scale, geographical area, divisional headquarters, and administrative distance to provincial secretariats.

164 Total Gazetted Districts
1.47M Average District Population
13.0M Largest District (Lahore)
347km Median Distance to Secretariat

Top 30 Most Populous Districts of Pakistan (Census 2023)

The table below ranks the thirty largest districts in Pakistan by enumerated population under the official 7th Population and Housing Census 2023 conducted by the Pakistan Bureau of Statistics. These thirty districts account for over 58% of the country's total population.

Rank District Province Division 2023 Population National Share
1LahorePunjabLahore13,004,1355.38%
2FaisalabadPunjabFaisalabad8,892,4103.68%
3RawalpindiPunjabRawalpindi5,548,2202.30%
4GujranwalaPunjabGujranwala5,468,1402.26%
5Rahim Yar KhanPunjabBahawalpur5,310,2102.20%
6MultanPunjabMultan5,268,9002.18%
7MuzaffargarhPunjabDG Khan5,015,3252.08%
8PeshawarKhyber PakhtunkhwaPeshawar4,758,7621.97%
9SialkotPunjabGujranwala4,499,3941.86%
10BahawalpurPunjabBahawalpur4,284,9641.77%
11KasurPunjabLahore4,084,2861.69%
12Karachi EastSindhKarachi3,921,7421.62%
13Karachi CentralSindhKarachi3,822,3251.58%
14SheikhupuraPunjabLahore3,808,6101.58%
15SargodhaPunjabSargodha3,703,5881.53%
16BahawalnagarPunjabBahawalpur3,415,8741.41%
17OkaraPunjabSahiwal3,382,9101.40%
18GujratPunjabGujrat3,219,3751.33%
19KorangiSindhKarachi3,128,9711.30%
20VehariPunjabMultan3,089,7201.28%
21JhangPunjabFaisalabad3,066,1001.27%
22KhanewalPunjabMultan3,025,8401.25%
23Dera Ghazi KhanPunjabDG Khan2,998,4101.24%
24MardanKhyber PakhtunkhwaMardan2,741,4001.14%
25SwatKhyber PakhtunkhwaMalakand2,687,3841.11%
26Karachi WestSindhKarachi2,679,3801.11%
27QuettaBalochistanQuetta2,595,4901.07%
28SahiwalPunjabSahiwal2,517,5601.04%
29MalirSindhKarachi2,403,9591.00%
30Islamabad Capital TerritoryICTIslamabad2,363,8630.98%

Explore Full Administrative Maps & Cartography

To inspect the complete geographic boundaries, GIS layers, and divisional breakdowns of all 164 districts across Pakistan, visit our interactive cartographic tools:

View Full Administrative Map → Compare Provinces → Download Raw CSV Data →

Complete PPRI Policy, Data & Research Index Explore all 25 Policy Articles, 5 Research Reports, 10 Data Observatories, and Reform Frameworks

Policy Articles & Analysis