PPRI Pakistan Knowledge Library

290+ verified questions, constitutional mechanics, visual explainers, and source citations for CSS/PMS competitive examinations, academic research, and public policy analysis.

Observatory Thematic Hubs
🌐 Overview & Map πŸ‘₯ Population & Cities πŸ“ˆ Economy & Inflation 🏠 Living Standards βš–οΈ Public Finance & NFC πŸŽ“ Education πŸ₯ Health 🌐 Digital Access πŸ“Š Compare β˜… Knowledge Library

Topics

Need a specific indicator? Filter by Fast Facts Matrix or search across all 290+ questions.

Questions

Choose a question to view its verified answer, visual explainer, and primary citations.
πŸ“Š Executive Benchmarks, 164 Districts Matrix & Policy Research

Pakistan Governance, Demographics & Fast Facts Matrix: Executive Summary

Executive Overview: Sourced directly from the Pakistan Bureau of Statistics 7th Census 2023, the 7th NFC Award, the Pakistan Economic Survey 2025–26, and the Constitution of Pakistan, these verified indicators support empirical research, civil service examination preparation, and public policy analysis.

Core Fast Fact Domain Official Verified Statistic Constitutional / Statutory Reference Primary Authority
Total Federation Population 241,499,431 Citizens 7th Population & Housing Census PBS (August 2023)
Constitutional Provinces 4 (Punjab, Sindh, KP, Balochistan) Article 1(2)(a) of 1973 Constitution Constitution of Pakistan
Federal Capital Territory Islamabad (Area: 906 kmΒ², Pop: 2.36M) Article 1(2)(b) of 1973 Constitution Capital Dev Authority
Autonomous Territories Azad Jammu & Kashmir, Gilgit-Baltistan Special Constitutional Status / Orders Ministry of Kashmir Affairs
Administrative Tiers 4 Provinces → 33 Divisions → 146 Districts Provincial Administrative Codes Provincial Boards of Revenue
Federal Divisible Pool Share 57.5% Provincial / 42.5% Federal Article 160(3A) of Constitution 7th NFC Award (2010)
National Assemblies Seats 336 National Assembly / 96 Senate Article 51 & 59 of Constitution Election Commission of Pak
Local Government Mandate Mandatory political, fiscal & admin devolution Article 140A of 1973 Constitution Provincial LG Acts
• Subnational Governance & Demographics

164 Districts of Pakistan: Administrative Scale & Top 30 Matrix

Demographic ranking of Pakistan's thirty largest districts accounting for over 58% of the national population (PBS Census 2023).

Rank District Province Division 2023 Population National Share
1LahorePunjabLahore13,004,1355.38%
2FaisalabadPunjabFaisalabad8,892,4103.68%
3RawalpindiPunjabRawalpindi5,548,2202.30%
4GujranwalaPunjabGujranwala5,468,1402.26%
5Rahim Yar KhanPunjabBahawalpur5,310,2102.20%
6MultanPunjabMultan5,268,9002.18%
7MuzaffargarhPunjabDG Khan5,015,3252.08%
8PeshawarKhyber PakhtunkhwaPeshawar4,758,7621.97%
9SialkotPunjabGujranwala4,499,3941.86%
10BahawalpurPunjabBahawalpur4,284,9641.77%
11KasurPunjabLahore4,084,2861.69%
12Karachi EastSindhKarachi3,921,7421.62%
13Karachi CentralSindhKarachi3,822,3251.58%
14SheikhupuraPunjabLahore3,808,6101.58%
15SargodhaPunjabSargodha3,703,5881.53%
16BahawalnagarPunjabBahawalpur3,415,8741.41%
17OkaraPunjabSahiwal3,382,9101.40%
18GujratPunjabGujrat3,219,3751.33%
19KorangiSindhKarachi3,128,9711.30%
20VehariPunjabMultan3,089,7201.28%
21JhangPunjabFaisalabad3,066,1001.27%
22KhanewalPunjabMultan3,025,8401.25%
23Dera Ghazi KhanPunjabDG Khan2,998,4101.24%
24MardanKhyber PakhtunkhwaMardan2,741,4001.14%
25SwatKhyber PakhtunkhwaMalakand2,687,3841.11%
26Karachi WestSindhKarachi2,679,3801.11%
27QuettaBalochistanQuetta2,595,4901.07%
28SahiwalPunjabSahiwal2,517,5601.04%
29MalirSindhKarachi2,403,9591.00%
30Islamabad Capital TerritoryICTIslamabad2,363,8630.98%

Related PPRI Policy Research

Policy Paper

The Provincial Reorganization of Pakistan

Restructuring Pakistan's four mega-provinces into smaller federated units under empirical administrative criteria.

Read Policy Analysis →
Report

Income Went Up. So Why Does Life Feel Harder?

Empirical assessment of HIES 2024–25 nominal income vs CPI inflation and power tariff adjustments.

Read Policy Analysis →
Report

Does Money Work Better Spent Closer to the People?

Fiscal federalism and service delivery outcomes under local government vs centralized provincial ADP spending.

Read Policy Analysis →
Complete PPRI Policy, Data & Research Index Explore all 25 Policy Articles, 5 Research Reports, 10 Data Observatories, and Reform Frameworks

Policy Articles & Analysis